Rotary District 9940

Assistant Governors

The twelve assistant governors are responsible for administrative tasks (of their allocated cluster group of clubs) as defined by the Governor. They act as his representative and liaison between clubs and District leaders, helping to promote Rotary International and Rotary Foundation programs within the District.

Assistant Governors’ Duties

The duties of each Assistant Governor are to:

  • Meet with and assist the incoming presidents and boards of the clubs in their assigned cluster area before the beginning of the Rotary year to discuss the clubs’ goals and to review the club’s strategic planning and objectives. Provide a report to the Governor before 31 July.
  •  Maintain a regular contact and visiting programme covering the business of their clubs, the resources available, and advising the Governor of any areas needing particular focus.
  •  Encourage fellowship and other contacts between clubs.
  •  Liaise with clubs for any multi-club visit of the Governor to the area.
  • Accompany the Governor to the meeting with president and board of each club.
  •  Liaise with clusters of district committee members and club presidents
  •  Update the Governor on progress within the assigned clubs and clusters and suggest ways to enhance Rotary development and address challenges.
  •  Advise the Governor on potential future district leaders.
District 9940 Assistant Governors for the 2013-2014 year are:
AG

Hutt 1

Heretaunga, Hutt Valley, Stokes Valley, Upper Hutt, Wainuiomata

Paul  Newsom
AG

Hutt 2

Hutt, Eastern Hutt, Pencarrow, Petone, Western Hutt

Carol  Green
AG

Kapiti / Horowhenua

Foxton, Kapiti, Levin, Otaki, Paraparaumu, Waikanae

Jim  Dryburgh
AG

Manawatu

Awapuni, Milson, Palmerston North, Takaro, Terrace End

George  Beaton
AG

Rangitikei

Feilding, Makino, Marton, Taihape, Raetihi-Ohakune

Barbara  Pratt
AG

Taranaki 1

Fitzroy, New Plymouth, New Plymouth North, New Plymouth West, Pukekura Breakfast

Robin  Aitken
AG

Taranaki 2

Hawera, Inglewood, Stratford, Waitara

Brian  Jackson
AG

Wairarapa

Carterton, Dannevirke, Masterton, Masterton South, Pahiatua, South Wairarapa, Woodville

Freya  Kerr
AG

Wanganui

Waverley-Aotea, Wanganui, Wanganui Daybreak, Wanganui North, Wanganui South

Marion  Johnston
AG

Wellington 1

Karori, Wellington, Wellington Harbour City, Wellington South

Joy  Durrant
AG

Wellington 2

Courtenay Place, Port Nicholson, Mount Victoria, Wellington Central, Wellington North

Jeremy  Spanjaard
AG

Wellington 3

Plimmerton, Porirua Sundown, Tawa, Johnsonville

Simon  Manning